Welcome To Fern Bluff Ranch - The Home Of






Q: What is an Emu?
The Emu (ee-myoo), is a large, flightless bird, similar to the ostrich.  It is native to Australia, but domestically raised here in the US for its low-fat red meat, leather, unique feathers, eggs, and fat.

Q: Where does Emu Oil come from?
The oil is refined from a layer of fat located on the back of the Emu. The layer is removed during processing and frozen. Large batches are rendered and then go through an extensive refining process resulting in the finished oil.
                                                                                               

Q: Is all Emu Oil the same?
Emu Oil can be as diverse as a pair of socks. Some socks look better, some feel better, some wear better, some even smell better! There are many elements that contribute to the quality of Emu Oil, starting with what the Emu is fed and how it is cared for, to what type of refining process is used to produce the finished oil. There are a number of different refining methods used, each producing a slightly different oil. Some oils are even “ultra-refined” giving them a more uniform, transparent look at room temperature and maybe even extending their shelf life. The trade-off for a more uniform, clear oil might be losing some of the fatty acids that lend Emu Oil its therapeutic benefits.
There are three basic grades of refined oil on the market: soap, cosmetic and food grades. Food grade can be taken internally in capsulated form or by the teaspoon.

Q: What are some of the uses of Emu Oil?
Emu Oil has diverse applications ranging from cosmetics, soaps and shampoos, to analgesics.  It has been shown to display anti-inflammatory properties and helps combat the effects of the aging process.  Emu Oil has been proven to thicken the skin of the elderly by as much as 14%. Medical specialists are discovering the benefits of EO and are adapting it to their treatment techniques for relieving the symptoms of joint aches, scar prevention, and treating extra dry skin conditions. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain.
No skin problems? Use EO as your daily moisturizer and it will help maintain your skin’s healthy and youthful appearance.

Q: What is the shelf life and how do I store my Emu Oil?
Emu Oil is a natural product. Although it possesses natural anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, it will not last indefinitely. As with all natural products, store away from direct heat and direct sunlight. The consistency of your oil will vary with the ambient temperature, becoming thinner as the temperature increases. At room temperature, Emu Oil has a creamy consistency that will melt with the warmth of your skin.
To extend the life of your oil beyond four to eight months, simply refrigerate larger bottles and keep a smaller bottle filled for everyday use. (Emu Oil will last 3 to 5 years refrigerated). We provide an empty one ounce bottle free with all four and eight ounce Emu Oil and Pain Formula purchases
Top Selling Emu Products

Emu Oil



Emu Product Sampler



Pain Formula